Late War Union Soldiers
HIBO

Military

Composite

Individual

17th VT

Economic

Census 1860

Tables

Methodology

Census 1860

(3,586,319)

Connecticut Occupations


OccupationCTDEMEMANHNJNYPARIVT

Farmer18.9720.1831.379.9429.9714.2419.0820.1410.7638.84
Laborer9.7218.319.069.847.8414.8611.9115.2811.528.63
Servant7.956.826.478.245.4910.2511.639.067.699.43
Farm laborer7.1211.427.683.838.608.658.667.715.4913.98
Factory hand5.801.523.437.215.300.950.580.737.801.26
Shoemaker2.411.362.229.026.132.681.932.520.871.29
Clerk2.411.551.313.411.152.803.712.152.790.87
Mariner2.211.125.503.080.350.960.910.481.70 ---
Carpenter2.072.642.403.202.603.492.913.333.352.73
Merchant1.711.111.471.301.091.391.621.191.181.27
Machinist1.660.630.461.521.070.480.660.732.550.48
Mechanic1.63 --- 0.280.730.93 --- --- --- 0.240.72
Teacher1.610.832.521.412.230.981.391.261.181.94
Blacksmith1.491.171.341.061.321.581.331.671.021.31
Weaver1.150.740.221.312.760.410.250.816.88 ---
Painter - varnisher1.130.600.601.260.870.890.950.571.160.58
Seamstress1.100.961.150.930.901.051.411.360.530.43
Joiner0.98 --- 0.97 --- 0.25 --- --- --- --- 0.18
Apprentice0.882.550.470.670.441.930.841.330.610.40
Manufacturer0.87 --- --- 0.480.53 --- --- 0.130.640.24
Mason (brick and stone)0.79 --- 0.490.830.491.030.880.751.010.43
Student0.78 --- 0.350.631.040.440.370.530.750.53
Hatter0.76 --- --- 0.21 --- 0.88 --- 0.18 --- ---
Coach maker0.680.440.31 --- --- 0.410.390.25 --- 0.27
Tailor0.630.440.370.880.341.191.431.050.620.29
Tailoress0.600.550.960.820.771.361.060.680.780.35
Mantua maker0.550.500.530.820.610.710.900.621.080.31
Clergyman0.54 --- 0.510.420.540.400.390.380.360.63
Moulder0.54 --- --- 0.31 --- 0.470.360.900.640.12
Quarryman0.51 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.56
Laundress0.500.94 --- 0.33 --- 0.570.650.480.580.11
Milliner0.490.430.530.610.400.420.540.430.640.32
Fisherman0.48 --- 2.230.78 --- 0.25 --- --- 0.50 ---
Other0.441.911.381.321.010.671.030.880.211.43
Physician0.440.420.380.400.500.400.470.490.350.59
Trimmer0.43 --- --- --- --- 0.16 --- --- --- ---
Grocer0.41 --- 0.220.53 --- 0.530.730.380.890.13
Railroadman0.41 --- 0.240.460.720.540.470.420.250.88
Butcher0.390.45 --- 0.29 --- 0.530.640.380.390.15
Stone - marble cutter0.37 --- 0.370.470.360.180.410.250.370.35
Agent0.36 --- --- 0.26 --- 0.290.290.240.260.10
Tinsmith0.34 --- --- 0.25 --- 0.270.270.260.250.21
Paper manufacturer0.34 --- --- 0.28 --- --- --- --- --- ---
Harness maker0.34 --- 0.190.220.260.430.23 --- 0.160.27
Spinner0.34 --- --- 0.381.09 --- --- --- 2.88 ---
Peddler0.33 --- 0.230.360.33 --- 0.450.150.240.32
Teamster0.32 --- 0.370.990.380.430.300.351.020.34
Wheelwright0.320.58 --- 0.26 --- 0.56 --- 0.470.230.41
Gunsmith0.31 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Gardener - nurseryman0.30 --- --- 0.27 --- 0.440.370.230.35 ---
Lawyer0.29 --- 0.310.260.320.250.420.27 --- ---
Civil - mechanical engineer0.28 --- --- 0.30 --- 0.410.280.440.31 ---
Cabinet maker0.28 --- --- 0.450.280.310.480.450.220.21
Cigar maker0.27 --- --- --- --- 0.240.460.270.27 ---
Carter0.27 --- --- --- --- 0.260.650.33 --- ---
Miller0.270.540.290.170.390.450.310.58 --- 0.38
Ship carpenter0.260.580.960.43 --- 0.310.240.13 --- ---
Hoopskirt maker0.26 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Clock maker0.24 --- --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---
Brick maker0.23 --- 0.28 --- --- 0.28 --- 0.30 --- ---
Driver0.23 --- --- 0.23 --- 0.250.460.340.38 ---
Printer0.22 --- --- 0.44 --- 0.220.420.340.240.11


Print Page